Messin' With Resin - 3D printed track

AndyB

Member
I think this will do it.

Screenshot (23).png
 
_______________
message ref: 2154

Martin Wynne

Admin
Location
West of the Severn UK
Info
Please do not send requests for help direct to me via email.

Post your questions on the forum where everyone can see them and add helpful replies.
@AndyB

If you moved the clip socket inwards a little, or stretched the top of it, it could grip the very edge of the rail foot. It would barely notice in the small scales:

andy_fb_idea.png


cheers,

Martin.
 
_______________
message ref: 2156

AndyB

Member
@AndyB

If you moved the clip socket inwards a little, or stretched the top of it, it could grip the very edge of the rail foot. It would barely notice in the small scales:

View attachment 1771

cheers,

Martin.

Thanks Martin.

Yes I think that should work. I doubt if printed Pandrol clips are up to the task in 00 although I did wonder if I might try real metal clips. I might have another solution too ;)

I just noticed I left a piece out of that screenshot. There's supposed to be a ramped section between the clip holders that partially obscures the holes. Presumably it's a stop to prevent the clips being driven in too far. It should look something like this:

Screenshot (24).png


I discovered that the clip holes actually run "uphill" towards the center of the plate. I think that's to stop the clips working out of the holes. Any tendency to do that should increase the tension in the clip. (I didn't bother tilting the holes in the model.)

As drawn the clip is in its fully relaxed state. I need to revise it and flatten it out a bit to represent it in a working position.

Cheers,
Andy
 
_______________
message ref: 2159
For those wishing to jump on the Mars bandwagon Eleggo currently have some 15% off deals, see:_

Scroll down to the section [UK] - BST
Then 9.13 - 9.19 0:00 - 23:45 section.
 
_______________
message ref: 2600
Top